Distracted Driving Does Not Have to Be Illegal to Be Deemed Negligent: Understanding Your Rights
[…] Filing a Claim Against a Teen Driver’s Parents
According to data from the Florida Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles (FLHSMV), more than 10 percent of distracted drivers are teenagers. If you or your loved one suffered significant or permanent injuries in an accident involving a distracted teen driver, you may be able to hold the teen’s parents responsible.
Florida law specifically provides that parents are liable for their teen drivers’ negligence. Under Section 322.09(2) of the Florida Statutes:
“Any negligence or willful misconduct of a minor under the age of 18 years when driving a motor vehicle upon a highway shall be imputed to the person who has signed the application of such minor for a permit or license, which person shall be jointly and severally liable with such minor for any damages caused by such negligence or willful misconduct.”
This is true whether a teen driver is distracted by his or her phone, friends, or anything else inside or outside of the vehicle.