Florida Comparative Negligence Laws – Splitting Up Fault
[…] October 11, 2016 | Category: Personal Injury | Share

Accidents are not always amenable to straightforward analysis.  What may initially seem to be a rather simple case may end up involving multiple defendants, each of whom are at-fault to various degrees.   

To help determine and assign liability between multiple defendants, the state of Florida has implemented a pure comparative negligence system.

What is pure comparative negligence?  Let’s take a look.

Pure Comparative Negligence – Understanding the Law

The pure comparative negligence system is enshrined in the Florida Statutes, Section 768.81.  There are two provisions that are particularly noteworthy for our purposes:

     As per 768.81(3):

“In a negligence action, the court shall enter judgment against each party liable on the basis of such party’s percentage of fault…”

     As per 768.81(2):

“In a negligence action, contributory fault chargeable to the claimant diminishes proportionately the amount awarded as economic and noneconomic damages for an injury attributable to the claimant’s contributory fault, but does not bar recovery.”