Slip and Fall Accidents in Florida: Slippery Legal Issues to Look Out for and How to Protect Your Rights
[…] Dolgencorp, LLC, 304 So. 3d 36, 38 (Fla. 2d DCA 2020) 

However, in 2010, the Florida legislature passed a law that had a significant impact on slip and fall litigation in the state. Under Florida Statute § 768.0755, a person who is injured when that person slips and falls on a transitory foreign substance, that person “must prove that the business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it.” Fla. Stat. § 768.0755.  Under this statute, “constructive knowledge” may be proven by circumstantial evidence showing that: 

  • “The dangerous condition existed for such a length of time that, in the exercise of ordinary care, the business establishment should have known of the condition; or”
  • “The condition occurred with regularity and was therefore foreseeable.”

Fla. Stat. § 768.0755(1). Frequently, slip and fall cases are the result of a liquid being spilled on the floor.